Another Technicality??

Determine if an ancestor was ever naturalized and, if so, discuss your consulate's requirements for proving this.

Moderator: Daniel

Postby Em » Sun Sep 03, 2006 7:53 am

That is something I have never heard of. Could you supply some more information?
User avatar
Em
 
Posts: 3028
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 6:57 am

Postby Anonymous » Sun Sep 03, 2006 8:41 am

The Italian citizenship law of 1912, was made under the former king, which sought to define citizenship only to the "elite" and a way to decrease immigration abroad, particularly to Argentina and Brazil and US.

The law of 1912 was AMENDED in 1992, and so, any person whose ancestors immigrated AFTER 1861 qualifies for Italian citizenship, as long as they meet the qualifications.

So, the information you received is wrong, so don`t worry about it
Anonymous
 

Postby Anonymous » Mon Sep 04, 2006 6:18 am

If your information came from a consular official, than you misunderstood. It is the 1992 law of "jure sanguinis" (right of blood), in which you are seeking citizenship, as long as you qualify. The 1912 law applied only to Italy BEFORE they became a Republic after WW2. Thus, the law was changed in 1992 and was amended to reflect their NEW constitution about 1948, which grants citizenship to those persons, who have an unbroken Italian bloodline with their ancestor born in Italy, which simply stated, means that you are an Italian citizen at birth, as long as your parent, grandparent, etc, also were Italian citizens. As for an ancestor being naturalized, it makes no difference if your ancestor was naturalized in 1911, or 1890`s, or 1930`s, the law is the same for all those who immigrated after 1861

You can find the information on the website ICGS (Italian Citizenship & Genealogy Services). It explains the law, qualifications, how to order certificates from Italy, and has a FAQ page, to answer some questions.

However, we are all here to help any way we can, and if you have any questions, we will be glad to help.
Anonymous
 

Postby Anonymous » Mon Sep 04, 2006 3:47 pm

Naturalization did not take place in the US before 1906. However, the law of 1912 has been nul and void for years. It no longer applies. There are many people who are obtaining their citizenship via jure sanguinis, by an ancestor born in mid 1800`s, and who immigrated to the US in 1870, and became US citizens in 1906. They have passed on their Italian citizenship to their children, and on and on to someone who is only 5 years old today. However, because of the 'law' of 1912, they COULD NOT have passed on citizenship until 1992, at which time, the law was amended, which allowed the above persons to obtain their right to citizenship. This was the NEW dual citizenship law passed in 92. The 1912 law no longer applies

But, I would like to know which consulate told you this, as the above mentioned applicants are obtaining their citizenship, and I would love to know how they are doing it. Italian consulates do not make mistakes on citizenship, and would never give it to anyone who did not qualify
Anonymous
 


Return to Naturalization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests