3 year rule, visa. working

General.

Moderator: Daniel

3 year rule, visa. working

Postby sallyc » Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:02 pm

I can't seem to find an answer to these questions, so any help/direction to other websites would be greatly appreciated.

I don't qualify because of the 1948 rule, so it seems my only option would be to live in Italy for 3 years. How does one work there without being a resident? Does anyone know how difficult it is to get a visa for a long period of time? If you cannot get a long term visa is it ok to leave on the weekends and re-enter or do you have to stay in Italy for 3 years without leaving?

Thanks for any assistance.
sallyc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 12:11 pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA

Return to Living and Working in Italy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron